Wirestrike Accident Air Tractor AT-602 N290GJ, Sunday 2 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 August 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-602
Owner/operator:Jordan Air Inc
Registration: N290GJ
MSN: 602-1290
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Hugoton Municipal Airport (HQG/KHQG), Hugoton, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While performing an aerial application flight, the aircraft experienced an impromptu landing during a powerline avoidance maneuver in Stevens County near Hugoton, Kansas. The agplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:13866092290310::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:01-SEP-20,AIR+TRACTOR
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=290GJ

Location