Accident Curtiss Kittyhawk Mk I AL210, Monday 12 October 1942
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 October 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss Kittyhawk Mk I
Owner/operator:118 (F) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AL210
MSN: VW-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:one mile east of Dall Head, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Annette Island AAF, Alaska
Destination airport:
Narrative:
P/O Baxter was flying in formation with other Kittyhawk aircraft when his seat dinghy inflated. He was unable to over come the pressure created and died when his Kittyhawk AL210 crashed one mile east of Dall Head, BC.
Crew:
Pilot Officer (J/10635) George Alexander Gorden Baxter (pilot) RCAF killed

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=10635
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=al210
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2622441
CWGC

Images: