Incident Thorp T-18 N33TB, Tuesday 1 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 September 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thorp T-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N33TB
MSN: 915
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Venice Municipal Airport (VNC/KVNC), Venice, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The unoccupied aircraft, an experimental Thomas E Brown built Thorp T-18, began rapid forward motion subsequent to hand-propping, knocking down the pilot and impacting a hangar at Venice Municipal Airport (VNC/KVNC), Venice, Florida. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot on the ground was seriously injured.

Sources:

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N33TB
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001476770.html

https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/1331573/n33tb-thorp-t18
https://www.globalair.com/aircraft-for-sale/Specifications?specid=1678

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 July 2009 N33TB 0 Lake Como, Florida sub
Runway excursion