Accident Stinson 108-3 Voyager N909C, Tuesday 1 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 September 2020
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3 Voyager
Owner/operator:Pilot
Registration: N909C
MSN: 108-3909
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:1804 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4165 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warren Township east of Coleman, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Remus, MI (53W)
Destination airport:Remus, MI (53W)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had been flying for about 45 minutes when the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power. The pilot performed a forced landing onto a field. The airplane nosed over and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and empennage.
Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the single generator drive gear for the ignition system had separated into several pieces. The drive gear shaft installation called for a castellated nut with a cotter pin to retain the drive gear, but the cotter pin had not been installed and allowed the nut to back off, which ceased ignition to the engine. The generator was installed by the pilot, who did not hold a mechanic certificate, during his overhaul of the engine. The pilot stated that he performed the overhaul of the engine and installation of the generator under the supervision of a mechanic with an airframe and powerplant ratings. No other mechanical anomalies with the engine were noted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper installation of the generator drive gear, which resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA377
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA377
https://www.mlive.com/news/saginaw-bay-city/2020/09/engine-failure-leads-to-emergency-landing-for-pilot-in-mid-michigan-field.html
https://www.ourmidland.com/news/article/Two-separate-planes-crash-nbsp-near-nbsp-Coleman-15537761.php
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=909C

Location