Incident Eurocopter EC 130B4 N139HN, Tuesday 1 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 September 2020
Time:c. 21:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 130B4
Owner/operator:HealthNet Aeromedical Services
Registration: N139HN
MSN: 7248
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Clark County, Winchester, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Lexington-Blue Grass Airport, KY (LEX/KLEX)
Destination airport:Big Sandy Regional Airport, KY (SJS/KSJS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an inflight engine anomaly and subsequent precautionary landing to open field terrain in Clark County near Winchester, Kentucky. The air ambulance helicopter sustained unreported but apparently minor or no damage and the three occupants onboard were not injured during the incident. The aircraft resumed service the following day.

Sources:

FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N139HN/history/20200902/0110Z/KLEX/L%2037.99100%20-84.23025
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=139HN
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/51186/

https://www.healthnetaeromedical.com/