Accident Bell P-39 Airacobra -, Monday 17 July 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacobra
Owner/operator:255 IAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kirkenes, Norway -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 17 July 1944 during a Combat Mission, Airacobra of 255 IAP was shot down in Air Combat near Kirkenes, Norway.
Ml/Lt Sergei Mikhailovich Shulika was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero102304096/
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=76824241