Mid-air collision Accident Fairey Firefly FR Mk 1 DK542, Monday 11 October 1954
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 October 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly FR Mk 1
Owner/operator:766 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: DK542
MSN: F.7773
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Penrose Estate, near Porthleven, Helston, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Seahawk, RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall (EGDR)
Destination airport:HMS Seahawk, RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall (EGDR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly FR.Mk.1 DK542: First recorded in October 1946 aboard HMS Illustrious Night Flight. Believed with 827 Squadron, HMS Triumph in 1947. Withdrawn from service to RNARY (Royal Naval Aircraft Yard) at RNAS Donibristle in July 1948. Transferred to HMS Sanderling, RNAS Abbotsinch AHU in January 1949. To RNARY Fleetlands spring 1949, then to RNAS Culham RDU 14/7/1949 for storage. To HMS Fulmar RNAS Lossiemouth in January 1950, for long term storage, and then on the RNARY Fleetlands in January 1951 for preparation to be issued for service

Next issued for service to 1830 Squadron FAA RN. Damaged 5/7/1951 when missed arrestor wires when landing on board HMS Vengeance and collided with the safety barriers. Pilot Lieutenant R. Howarth uninjured. Repaired and offloaded to HMS Blackcap, RNAS Stretton, Cheshire by 31/7/1951 to join 1831 Squadron FAA RN as "282/ST".

To Fairey Aircraft Hamble, Hampshire in January 1952 for overhaul. Forced landing at Squire's Gate Airfield, Blackpool, Lancashire 5/5/1952 due to adverse weather when en route to RNAS Anthorn RDU on delivery flight. Pilot - Mr.C.J.Kiss (Civilian Ferry Pilot employed by Short Brother & Harland Ltd., Rochester, Kent) - uninjured. Arrived at RNAS Anthorn RDU next day and placed into long term storage from May 1952 until at least January 1953.

Next issued for service in June 1953 to 1841 Squadron FAA RN at HMS Blackcap, RNAS Stretton, Cheshire. Damaged in 'hard' landing in high and gusty winds at HMS Seahawk, RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall 25/1/1954; aircraft pitched nose down, and propeller was bent after touching runway. Pilot - Commander B.C.G.Place - uninjured. Aircraft joined 766 Squadron FAA RN at an unknown date in 1954

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11/10/1954: Collided with Firefly PP653 during formation change shortly after takeoff from HMS Seahawk, RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall. Aircraft dived into the ground on marshland on the Penrose Estate east of Porthleven in Helston, Cornwall. Pilot was attempting to make a forced emergency landing on a football field at Porthleven near RNAS Culdrose. The pilot of both Firefles were killed:

Sub Lieutenant Edward W Alexander, Royal Canadian Navy (pilot of Firefly DK542) - killed on active service 10/11/1954
Sub Lieutenant Ian Robertson, Royal Canadian Navy (pilot of Firefly PP653) - died on injuries sustained next day (11/11/1954)

Brief Biography of the pilot of Firefly DK542: Short Service Appointment. He was appointed as a Midshipman (SSA) RCN (With seniority dated 14/10/1952). He served in HMCS Cornwallis for Junior Air Officer's Basic Training Course 1952. He served in HMCS Ontario for Sea Training 1953, He was appointed as an A/Sub-Lieutenant (SSA) RCN (With seniority dated 06/11/1953). He served in RCAF Centralia for Flying Course 1953. He served with the Royal Navy for #39 Anti Submarine Officers Flying School 1954. He was killed in a flying accident 04/10/1954 as the the above

Firefly DK542 formally Struck Off Charge as Cat.ZZ on 18/10/1954.

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burow, Air Britain, 2004 p.231)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) - Aircraft Accidents: Fireflies DK 542 and PP 653 on 11.10.1954 from RNAS Culdrose: File ADM 1/25352 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4846464
3. https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1954.htm
4. https://www.nauticapedia.ca/dbase/Query/Biolist3.php?&name=Alexander%2C%20Edward%20W.&id=1157&Page=1&input=1
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Penrose,_Cornwall#House_and_estate