Mid-air collision Accident Fairey Firefly FR Mk 1 PP653, Monday 11 October 1954
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 October 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly FR Mk 1
Owner/operator:766 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: PP653
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Porthleven Football Ground, 1 mile West of RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Seahawk, RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall (EGDR)
Destination airport:HMS Seahawk, RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall (EGDR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly FR.Mk.1 PP653 ("208/CU") of 766 Squadron, FAA RN, at HMS Seahawk, RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall, from 3/10/1953,

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11/10/1954: Collided with Firefly DK542 during formation change shortly after takeoff from HMS Seahawk, RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall. Firefly PP653 dived into the ground onto a football field at Porthleven, one mile west of RNAS Culdrose. Firefly DK542 crashed on the Penrose Estate, near Helston. The pilots of both Firefles were killed:

Sub Lieutenant Edward W Alexander, Royal Canadian Navy (pilot of Firefly DK542) - killed on active service 10/11/1954
Sub Lieutenant Ian Robertson, Royal Canadian Navy (pilot of Firefly PP653) - died on injuries sustained next day (11/11/1954)

Brief biography of the pilot of Firefly PP653: Short Service Appointment. He was appointed as a Midshipman (SSA) RCN (With seniority dated 17/10/1952). He served in HMCS Cornwallis for Junior Aviator Officer Basic Training Course 1952. He served in HMCS Ontario for Sea Training 1953. He served in RCAF Centralia for Flying Training Course 1953. He was appointed as an Acting Sub-Lieutenant (SSA) RCN (With seniority dated 06/11/1953). He served in the RN for #39 Anti Submarine Officers Flying Course 1954. He died in a flying accident on 11/10/1954 as per the above

Wreckage of Firefly PP653 formally Struck Off Charge as Cat.ZZ 18/10/1954

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burow, Air Britain, 2004 p.254)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) - Aircraft Accidents: Fireflies DK 542 and PP 653 on 11.10.1954 from RNAS Culdrose: File ADM 1/25352 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4846464
3. https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1954.htm
4. https://www.nauticapedia.ca/dbase/Query/Biolist3.php?&name=Robertson,%20Ian&id=3564&Page=1&input=Robertson,%20Ian
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Penrose,_Cornwall#House_and_estate