Incident Cessna 182S Skylane PH-SPI, Thursday 30 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 July 2020
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182S Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-SPI
MSN: 18280065
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ameland Airfield, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Den Helder-De Kooy Airport (DHR/EHKD)
Destination airport:Ameland Airfield (EHAL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While taxying the aircraft hit a taxi sign. Propeller damaged. Engine removed for shock load inspection.

Sources:

Hearsay after discovering the damaged aircraft in the hangar.

Images:

30-8-2020 EHAL