Accident Fairey Firefly FR Mk 1 MB690, Thursday 2 July 1953
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 July 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly FR Mk 1
Owner/operator:766 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: MB690
MSN: F.7614
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lossiemouth West Beach, Moray Firth, near RNAS Lossiemouth -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Fulmar, RNAS Lossiemouth, Morayshire
Destination airport:HMS Fulmar, RNAS Lossiemouth, Morayshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly FR.Mk.1 MB690: "231/LM" of 766 Squadron FAA RN, HMS Fulmar, RNAS Lossiemouth, Morayshire. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2/7/1953: Entered cloud shortly at 600 feet, after take off from HMS Fulmar, RNAS Lossiemouth, Morayshire. Crashed onto the West Beach at Lossiemouth on the Moray Firth, reason unknown but suspected engine failure. Pilot killed.

Crew of Firefly MB690:
Sub-Lieutenant Peter R.G. Pfaaf RN (pilot) - killed on active service 2/7/1953

Wreckage recovered to HMS Fulmar, RNAS Lossiemouth for accident investigation, then struck off charge as Cat.ZZ 20/7/1953. Total flying time on airframe 688.1 hours

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain 2004 p.241)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) - Aircraft Accidents: Firefly Mk 1 MB690 on 2.7.1953: File ADM 1/24568 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4845681
3. https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1953.htm