Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk I A16-47, Tuesday 24 July 1945
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk I
Owner/operator:Survey Flt RAAF
Registration: A16-47
MSN: 1898
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing between Lowood and Bowen, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lowood, QLD
Destination airport:Bowen, QLD
Narrative:
Hudson SU-R disappeared en-route from RAAF Base Lowood to RAAF Base Bowen, with 3 crew and 4 passengers on board. Operated by the RAAF Survey Flight on aerial photography for mapping purposes. Two of the passengers were Squadron Leader Nigel Pilcher (OC, Survey Flight), and Squadron Leader Cuthbert Griffin (OC, No14 Operational Base Unit, RAAF Lowood). It is thought that A16-47 crashed into the sea off Akens Island, north of Rockhampton.

Sources:

1. ADF Serials: www.adf-gallery.com.au/raaf2.htm
2. David Vincent, 1990, "Sugar Uncle Robert, The RAAF's Last Missing Hudson"; in Flightpath, July/August 1990.