Accident Grob G115 OK-GRB, Thursday 25 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 June 2020
Time:13:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic G115 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G115
Owner/operator:
Registration: OK-GRB
MSN: 8055
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Benešov Airport (LKBE) -   Czech Republic
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Benešov Airport (LKBE)
Destination airport:Benešov Airport (LKBE)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the aircraft performed flight training in precision landing at LKBE. During takeoff, the pilot failed to rule out the effect of the propeller reaction torque and crosswind when increasing the power. During take-off, the aircraft deviated to the left off the axis of RWY 06, ran over the left longitudinal edge and crashed with the left half of the wing into a hay bale, which was located in the area of ​​the RWY 06 strip. The aircraft was damaged to a large extent.

The cause of the air accident was an error in correcting the tendency of the aircraft to deviate and take off from the runway, in which there was an impact with an obstacle in the runway strip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

UZPLN