Incident Diamond HK-36TTC Super Dimona OE-9408, Friday 4 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 September 2020
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond HK-36TTC Super Dimona
Owner/operator:FSK Sturmvogel
Registration: OE-9408
MSN: 36540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Area Wiener Neustadt -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wiener Neustadt West AB (LOXN)
Destination airport:Wiener Neustadt West AB (LOXN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Touringmotorglider called Vienna Information on Frequency 118,525 with Mayday Mayday Mayday and reported, the Engine lost power. The HK36 landed safely on the destination Airfield Wiener Neustadt West, LOXN.

Sources:

From local Pilots in the Air
https://www.wildbergair.com/registrations/9/OE-9408_1_02.htm
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000599146.html