Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche C F-BCDC, Sunday 18 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 June 2000
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche C
Owner/operator:Air Sud Formation SaRL
Registration: F-BCDC
MSN: 30-389
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saint-Clare-de-Riviere, Haute-Garonne department -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Île d'Yeu Aerodrome (LFEY)
Destination airport:Muret–Lherm Aerodrome (LFBR)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 18-06-2000: While on 'long final' approach to Muret–Lherm Aerodrome (ICAO code: LFBR) at Lherm in Haute-Garonne département in Midi-Pyrénées region, 5 km south-west of Muret, Air Traffic Control advised the pilot that there was another aircraft in front of him. The pilot decided to make a right hand 360-degree turn, however, during this manoeuvre, the aircraft seems to have stalled and it pancaked into the ground at Saint-Clare-de-Riviere, Haute-Garonne department (at approximate co ordinates 43°28'02" north, 1°12'57" east). All five persons on board (pilot and four passengers) were killed (no survivors). According to a rough translation into English of the official BEA France air accident report:

"On Friday 16 June 2000, the pilot made a first flight between the Muret aerodrome and the Ile d'Yeu aerodrome. It leaves with full tank and carries four passengers. According to the radar recordings and the navigational record found in the wreck, the flight lasts about two hours and five minutes, it is carried out at level 65. Three other aircraft take off for the same journey, their occupants having made an appointment To the island of Yeu.

On June 18, 2000, the F-BCDC aircraft took off at 16:20 min for the return flight. The same five occupants are on board. The flight is made in VFR without a flight plan at flight level 55. The pilot follows the direct route Ile d'Yeu - Muret. It contacted successively Aquitaine approach at 17:07, and Toulouse information at 18:06. He left the latter organization at 18:15 and switched to the Muret self-information frequency. The pilot asks to be informed of the runway in use with the other pilots on the frequency, and completes this information using the automatic transmission of parameters. He indicated that he would show up for a direct arrival on runway 12.

As the plane settled in the long final, the pilot of a DR 400 who was participating in the voyage, after a vertical passage of the aerodrome, announces in base step right hand for the same track. According to the testimony, the pilot of the PA-30 informed the pilot of the DR 400 that it had time to pass. At the last turn, the driver of the DR-400 locates the PA-30 and signals on the frequency that it finds it too close.

F-BCDC starts in a right turn at a height of about six hundred and fifty feet in landing configuration. The pilot loses control of the aircraft crashing into a cornfield with high vertical speed, low trim and low inclination."

Aircraft registration F-BCDC canceled on 21/11/2016 for the reason: DESTROYED

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2000/f-dc000618/htm/f-dc000618.html
2. http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2000/f-dc000618/pdf/f-dc000618.pdf
3. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html;jsessionid=A5BC696392B92C429BC527490A70F181
5. https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saint-Clar-de-Rivi%C3%A8re
6. http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Piper-PA-30-160-Twin-Comanche/1319781