Accident Culver LFA Cadet N25U, Sunday 6 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 September 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CUCA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Culver LFA Cadet
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N25U
MSN: 249
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Pirmasens Airfield (EDRP) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pirmasens Airfield (EDRP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane crashed shortly after takeoff as a result of a technical malfunction of the plane.
The pilot sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.rheinpfalz.de/lokal/pfalz-ticker_artikel,-flugzeug-st%C3%BCrzt-auf-feld-pilot-verletzt-_arid,5106921.html
https://www.swr.de/swraktuell/rheinland-pfalz/kaiserslautern/flugzeug-in-naehe-flugplatz-pottschuetthoehe-abgestuerzt-100.html
Tower

Images:

Photo: Polizeiinspektion Waldfischbach