Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I R4184, Saturday 26 October 1940
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 October 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: R4184
MSN: DZ-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Coleby Grange, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coleby Grange, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hurricane V7434/R (151 Sqn) aircraft accident. 26 October 1940.
In the evening of 26th October he was one of a group practising night circuits and landings at Coleby Grange. The Hurricane ahead of him took off but crashed and burst into flames, some 500 yards beyond the windward boundary. This was Hurricane V7434, the pilot Sgt. DO Stanley RNZAF was seriously injured and died the next day.
The flight commander asked Holder if he was alright and said that he would be permitted to abandon his flight should he wish to. Holder said he would go and the flight commander checked his gyro to see that it was uncaged.
The Hurricane, R4184, took off and shortly afterwards went into a left-hand turn and flew into the ground 800 yards beyond the first crash.
Crew:
Sgt (NZ391356) Robert HOLDER (pilot) RNZAF : killed

Sources:

AIR81/3949