Accident North American T-28 (Fennec) N128PS, Sunday 8 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 September 1991
Time:c. 18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28 (Fennec)
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N128PS
MSN: 252-33
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saint-Lambert-d'Albon -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Creux de La Thine airfield
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two T-28 collided during Air Meeting. One crashed. Pilot Pierre Dague (54, ex Air France) died. Other T-28 was msn 174-545 F-AZFV.

Sources:

https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-ferte-dague
https://www.aerosteles.net/pmathevet/drome2.pdf