Wirestrike Serious incident Airbus Helicopters H145 HB-ZQM, Thursday 1 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 August 2019
Time:18:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters H145
Owner/operator:Rega Schweizerische Luft-Ambulanz AG
Registration: HB-ZQM
MSN: 20247
Year of manufacture:2019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Walzenhausen -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Rega Base St. Gallen
Destination airport:Walzenhausen
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter suffered a wire strike while landing on an HEMS flight.

Telephone lines, which often run parallel to roads to facilitate maintenance work on the line, do not usually reach a height of 25 m above ground. Therefore, such lines are not registered in the official and generally accessible database of aviation obstacles. In this case, the flight operating company had an extended database which displayed the affected telephone line in the EFB and on the navigation screen in the cockpit.
By means of these aids, the crew registered already during the overflight to the operation site that there were telephone lines in the area of the landing field, which improved their situational awareness. The telephone line, with which the helicopter later collided, was already recognized by the crew during the first approach to the first landing site. However, the pilot wrongly judged the course of the cable to be diagonal across the meadow behind it. Against this background it becomes understandable why the pilot did not pay enough attention to the telephone cable during the later approach to the second landing field.
Due to the position of the sun, which was in the front right as seen in the direction of flight of the helicopter and in the area of the landscape horizon, it is also conceivable that the pilot was blinded by the sunlight. The already poor visibility of such thin cables may have been further aggravated.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

STSB
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/telephone-hems-wirestrike/

Media: