Accident Robinson R22 Beta F-GMAU, Sunday 10 December 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 December 2000
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Heli Colibri SARL
Registration: F-GMAU
MSN: 2182
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Helipad of the Royal Hotel, Evian, Evian-les-Bains, Lake Geneva -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Helipad of the Royal Hotel, Evian, France
Destination airport:Annecy–Haute-Savoie–Mont Blanc Airport, Annecy, France (LFLP)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter took off from Annecy–Haute-Savoie–Mont Blanc Airport, Annecy at 10:30hrs for Evian where pilots go lunch. Both are entitled to use the helipad of the Royal Hotel by the County of Savoy. One performs the flight, the other must make the return trip.

The helicopter is stationed at Cape 260 degrees on the helipad at the Royal Hotel is located in the building. The landing pad is also lined with trees to the south.

During takeoff, the pilot made a turn from the left which requires, on the R22, a surge of power. During this maneuver, the helicopter settles with the wind back in three quarters of a vortex flow likely given the surrounding obstacles. The aircraft is sinking while it is about two meters high, the left skid touched the ground and the helicopter overturns.

The pilot indicated that he suffered a strong gust of wind. According to the passenger, the windsock on the roof of the hotel, no reports of wind.

Registration F-GMAU cancelled 8/1/2001

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA f-au001210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2000/f-au001210/htm/f-au001210.html
2. http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2000/f-au001210/pdf/f-au001210.pdf
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=3999
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r22show.asp?start=2151&count=50]
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html