Incident Avid Mark IV N77FB, Tuesday 8 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 September 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Mark IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N77FB
MSN: 989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Riverside County, Corona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft, a Fritz M Bachem built Avid Mark IV, force landed to construction area terrain in Corona, California. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:08-SEP-20,CORONA,N77FB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N77FB
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000830366.html