Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P3940, Sunday 18 August 1940
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 August 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: P3940
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:over Rochford, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Weald, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hurricane P3940 (151 Sqn) shot down in combat with Me110s over Rochford on 18th August and crashed and burned out at Tabriums Farm, Battlesbridge. 18 August 1940.
Crew:
S/Ldr (36075) John Arthur Gerald GORDON (Can. pilot) RAF: injured; baled out,

Sources:

AIR81/2640