Wirestrike Accident Schroeder G36/24 SP-BAN, Saturday 18 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 May 2019
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schroeder G36/24
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SP-BAN
MSN: 1017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kębłowo near Wolsztyn -   Poland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dominice near Włoszakowice
Destination airport:Kębłowo near Wolsztyn
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The cause of the air incident was the pilot's error in selecting the landing site too close to the power line on the landing direction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.rmf24.pl/goraca-linia/wasze-fakty/news-wypadek-balonu-w-wielkopolsce,nId,2997427
https://wolsztyn.naszemiasto.pl/balon-spadl-na-linie-energetyczna-a-nastepnie-sie-zapalil/ar/c16-5128403
https://bezpieczenstwo.dlapilota.pl/sites/bezpieczenstwo.dlapilota.pl/files/raport_koncowy_1656_2019.pdf [final report]