Accident Dassault Mirage IVA 5, Wednesday 21 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 April 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IVA
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 5
MSN: 5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cazaux BA 120, Gironde 33 -   France
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Cazaux/2/91
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea during shooting exercise. LTT Bernard Camou (36) and CNE Hervé Pouech (30).

Sources:

https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-latestedebuch-mir4n5