Loss of control Accident Quad City Challenger II ELSA N56906, Thursday 10 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 September 2020
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II ELSA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56906
MSN: CH2-0901-2134
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near West Wind Airpark (TN64), Sweetwater, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Westwind Airpark, TN (TN64)
Destination airport:Westwind Airpark, TN (TN64)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 10, 2020, at 1600 eastern daylight time, an experimental Quad City Challenger II light sport airplane, N56906, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Sweetwater, Tennessee. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 personal flight.

Despite being told by the airplane owner that he could taxi, but not fly, the airplane, the pilot conducted a high-speed taxi and took off. About 250 to 300 ft above ground level, the airplane suddenly nosed over. The owner, who witnessed the takeoff, stated that the engine was not seized, and the propeller was still spinning when the airplane disappeared behind trees.

Examination revealed no anomalies with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation, and damage signatures and witness accounts indicated that the engine was producing power at the time of the accident.

Toxicology testing detected THC-COOH, the inactive metabolite of THC, in the pilot’s liver and lung tissue. Gabapentin, promethazine, norchlorcyclizine, duloxetine, citalopram, its metabolite n-desmethylcitalopram, and trazodone were detected in the pilot’s liver tissue; except for trazodone, these compounds were also detected in the pilot’s muscle tissue.

Since only the inactive metabolite of THC was detected, it is unlikely that the effects from the pilot’s use of cannabis were a factor in this accident. Autopsy findings did not show evidence of any potentially sudden incapacitating event. Thus, it is unlikely that the pilot’s medical conditions or his use of detected prescription medications contributed to the accident.

Although the circumstances of the accident are consistent with a loss of control, the reason for the loss of control could not be determined based on the available information.

Probable Cause: A loss of control for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA312
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wkrn.com/news/tennessee-news/ntsb-faa-investigating-mcminn-county-plane-crash/
84.5452097!3m4!1s0x885e6c1ecd48992d:0x586c24b1d38abf31!8m2!3d35.5477506!4d-84.5274219

FAA
NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: