Accident Pipistrel Ultralight , Thursday 10 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 September 2020
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Pipistrel Ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hochrindl Alm -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Slovenia
Destination airport:Bavaria, Germany
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A British man with his ultralight aircraft came into turbulence in the area of Albeck /Gurktal Alps. While the plane got into a spin he pulled the emergency parachute and ended hanging with the parachute in trees and then could step out just above ground. The aircraft was significantly damaged.
(Excerpt from source update 5min.at)

Original news spoke about a glider, because it was told about a parachute. It wasn’t noticed not that a ultralight has a rescue system with parachute:
„The glider crashed as the pilot lost control because of heavy turbulence. The pilot bailed out safely by parachute.
The glider was completely destroyed.“

Sources:

https://www.5min.at/202009310914/segelflugzeug-stuerzte-ueber-der-hochrindl-alm-ab/
https://www.krone.at/2227808
https://kaernten.orf.at/stories/3066278/