Fuel exhaustion Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N74HS, Friday 11 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 September 2020
Time:02:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N74HS
MSN: E-2659
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B (45)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near McKeller-Sipes Airport (MKL/KMKL), Jackson, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dickson County Municipal Airport (M02), TN
Destination airport:Charles W. Baker Airport, TN (2M8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 11, 2020, about 0252 central daylight time, a Beech A36, N74HS, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near McKellar-Spies Regional Airport (MKL), Jackson, Tennessee. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The airplane was enroute during a night cross-country flight when the pilot reported to air traffic control that he was low on fuel and needed to divert to a nearby airport. The controller approved the pilot’s request, and there were no additional communications from the pilot. The wreckage of the airplane was later located in a wooded area near the divert airport. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of fuel at the accident scene and no evidence of pre-accident anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane before the accident.

Fuel computations based on refueling records, previous flights, and estimated fuel burn rates showed the engine likely consumed all usable fuel onboard. Additionally, data downloaded from an onboard engine monitor recorded the fuel flow decreasing to zero about 6 minutes before the data ended.

The pilot’s report to air traffic control that he was low on fuel, the onboard engine monitor data showing fuel flow drop to zero, and the lack of fuel at the accident scene all indicate the pilot departed with insufficient fuel onboard to complete his planned flight. This resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion and impact with terrain.

The pilot’s toxicology showed that ethanol was present in his femoral blood at nearly three times the regulatory limit for flying. Ethanol was also present in the pilot’s vitreous indicating that the ethanol was likely from ingestion and representative of his blood alcohol level at the time of the crash. Vitreous is relatively unsusceptible to postmortem ethanol production, and the measured proportion of ethanol in vitreous compared to femoral blood fits a typical pattern seen after consumed ethanol is absorbed. The pilot’s decision to fly with insufficient fuel to reach his destination was consistent with the known impairing effects of ethanol on awareness, decision making, and performance. Thus, effects from ethanol likely contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate preflight fuel planning, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's impairment due to alcohol.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA313
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wkrn.com/news/tennessee-news/pilot-killed-in-madison-county-plane-crash/
https://www.localmemphis.com/article/news/madison-county-tennessee-plane-crash-one-killed/522-4a1dfd09-2bcf-46f0-abf6-d7100b5b1471

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N74HS/history/20200911/0505Z/M02/KMKL
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N74HS

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB

Media: