Accident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey LN-HGN, Monday 22 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 July 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LN-HGN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gol airport Klanten (ENKL) -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gol airport Klanten (ENKL)
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing circuit training, the amphibian type Progressive Aerodyne Searey veered of the runway and continued until it hit a ditch. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, was not injured. The aircraft was substantially damaged. No mechanical failures which explains the accident were found in the aircraft's landing gear or flight controls. SHT is of the opinion that the accident was the result of a wrong landing technique being applied.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIBN