Accident Evans VP-2 Volksplane LN-RME, Monday 12 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 August 2013
Time:
Type:Evans VP-2 Volksplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LN-RME
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skien Airport Geiteryggen (ENSN) -   Norway
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Skien Airport Geiteryggen (ENSN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During take-off the airplane lost a door which is a part of the canopy. The pilot decided to return to the airport. On short final the airplane lost altitude surprisingly fast and hit an antenna near the runway threshold. The collision caused serious damage to the aircraft's horizontal stabilazer. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, was not injured. The loss of the door led to increased drag and most likely turbulence influencing the tail. This may have decreased aircraft performance

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIBN