Accident Grob G103C Twin 3SL LN-GAN, Sunday 6 September 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 September 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G103 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103C Twin 3SL
Owner/operator:
Registration: LN-GAN
MSN: 35049
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Norheim, Karmsund, Rogaland county -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Haugesund Airport
Destination airport:Haugesund Airport
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In connection with an off-field landing, the left wing came in contact with the ground during the rollout. The pilot in command has estimated that the speed was approximately 40 km/h when the left wing dropped. The glider veered 45 degrees to the left before it came to rest. The crew on board consisted of a student pilot and a pilot in command/instructor. Both were uninjured after the incident. When they departed the glider, they discovered that its tail boom was fractured.
The crew were returning to Haugesund Airport Karmøy after a 2 hour flight in the vicinity of the Vikebygd mountain. Enroute to the airport, it became necessary to start the engine in order to reach the airport. Several attempts were made but the engine failed to start. The pilot in command, therefore, decided to make an off-field landing about 6 km east-northeast of the airport. The failed startup attempts  was most likely caused by insufficient battery power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIBN