Accident Robinson R22 D-HTIK, Tuesday 14 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 June 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-HTIK
MSN: 2135
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vangsnes, Sogn og Fjordane County -   Norway
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bringeland
Destination airport:Sognefjord Hotel Leikanger
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 14 June 2016, five helicopters were flying together from Bringeland to Sognefjord Hotel Leikanger. They flew over the Sognefjord and into the mountainous region southwest of Vangsnes to see the area. The helicopters climbed to about 3,800 feet ASL and flattened out over the terrain. D-HTIK began in this stage losing engine power and the pilot decided to make an emergency landing. Upon landing the helicopter overturned and suffered extensive damage. Pilot and passenger were uninjured. The investigation revealed that carburetor heat was not used.
The meteorological conditions were such that the risk of carburetor ice was present. Because of this theory, the engine was removed from the airframe and test run in bench. The engine functioned normally.
Carburetor ice will result in reduced performance. Helicopters are especially prone to this because level flight does not require full power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIBN