Serious incident Cessna F172H Skyhawk LN-RAL, Sunday 26 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 August 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172H Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LN-RAL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Froland, 3 km Northwest of Gullknapp airport, Aust-agder county -   Norway
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The engine stopped as the aircraft approached the airport. The commander had to make an emergency landing on a field north-west of the airport. Neither the pilot, passenger or aircraft were injured during the incident. When the commander inspected the aircraft after the emergency landing, he discovered that the fuel filler cap on the left wing had detached and that both fuel tanks were completely empty. The shape of the tank filler opening has probably been changed over time. This may have resulted in the lid not being properly fastened after dip sticking the fule tanks prior to the last flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIBN