Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS 4b LN-GCM, Sunday 23 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 September 2018
Time:
Type:Rolladen-Schneider LS 4b
Owner/operator:
Registration: LN-GCM
MSN: 41054
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Hokksund Airfield -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hokksund Airfield
Destination airport:Hokksund Airfield
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In connection with basic flight training on Sunday 23 September 2018, the student pilot landed short of the runway at Hokksund Airport. The glider landed on a field adjacent to the airport. During landing roll and braking, the glider hit bushes at the end of the field and was substantially damaged. The student pilot, who was the sole occupant, did not receive any injuries.
It was concluded that LN-GCM landed short as the result of many, small deviations from standard procedures throughout the landing circuit. It has not been ruled out that unexpected sink or headwind on the final approach might have been a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIBN