Accident Robinson R44 LN-OGT, Monday 18 March 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 March 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LN-OGT
MSN: 0484
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Uvdal ski centre, Uvdal in Buskerud county -   Norway
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was parked on a landing site with a marginal size. When the helicopter hovered, about 1 m above the ground, the commander experienced the helicopter as unstable. The helicopter rotated to the right, which the commander attempted to compensate by pressing the left pedal unsuccessfully. He chose to set the helicopter down. When the helicopter was on the ground it rotated to the left, thereby the tail boom hit a snow drift. The tail rotor and vertical fin sustained damage. The commander was uninjured.
Based on the meteorological information, the Accident Investigation Board Norway finds it likely that variable and strong downdrafts may have occured in the terrain around Uvdal during the period of the aviation incident.
It cannot be excluded that wind speed and wind direction resulted in Loss of Tail rotor Effectiveness (LTE). The unexpected crosswind also probably caused the helicopter to drift far enough to the right causing tail rotor blade contact with the snow when the commander chose to cancel the departure and land the helicopter. The AIBN considers that the chosen landing area gave small margins in relation to wind and turbulence. It may seem that helicopters are increasingly used for recreational purposes, and that the importance of choosing suitable landing sites not always are taken into account.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIBN

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 February 2004 LN-OGT Helikoptertjenste A/S 0 Stjärnfors w/o