Accident Piper PA-28-161 SE-KVP, Friday 3 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 May 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SE-KVP
MSN: 28-7816650
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kjeller Airport (ENKJ) -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kjeller Air Base (ENKJ)
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot landed on runway 30. The aircraft drifted to the right after landing and the pilot was unable to prevent the aircraft from departing the runway. The aircraft passed over two taxiways before the pilot was able to manoeuvre the aircraft back onto the runway. The aircraft was only superficially inspected after the accident and thus not taken out of service. The investigation has subsequently revealed damage to the aircraft's hull and landing gear to to such an extent that it was recommended to be written off.
Changing wind conditions along with landing technique are believed to have contributed to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 2020/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIBN