Accident Socata TB9 Tampico SE-LMC, Sunday 26 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 January 2020
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB9 Tampico
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SE-LMC
MSN: 263
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hamar Airport (HMR/ENHA), Stafsberg -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hamar Airport (HMR/ENHA)
Investigating agency: NSIA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Socta TB-9 Tampico skidded off the runway after the landing rollout on runway 33 at Hamar Airport (HMR/ENHA), Stafsberg. The pilot was supposed to taxi back to the stand at the other end of the runway when the aircraft lost grip on the icy ground. The turn back was probably started while the aircraft had too high speed given the friction on the runway. The pilot was unable to prevent the aircraft from hitting a snowbank with icy patches on the side of the runway. The nose wheel leg broke and the left wing tip was damaged at impact.
There were two people on board and both escaped unharmed from the accident.

The registration SE-LMC was cancelled 06 october 2020.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NSIA
Report number: 2020/09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIBN

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/35260_1523362744.jpg (photo)