Accident Europa 912 PH-EAF, Friday 17 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 September 1999
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EUPA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Europa 912
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-EAF
MSN: 323
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Bondues, Nord-Pas-de-Calais-Picardie region -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marcq-en-Baroeul Airport, Bondues, France.
Destination airport:Marcq-en-Baroeul Airport, Bondues, France.
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Loss of engine power. The pilot attempted a forced landing in a field but lost control on final approach.
Cause: clogged and contaminated fuel filter.

The airplane had no certificate of airworthiness and was not officialy registered in the Netherlands, quote

"09.22.1997 Europa 912 PH-EAF Reserved for A,O.M van den Berghe, Lokeren, Belgium. Initially accounted for as PH-EFA. Mr Van den Berghe flew with this handset without there being awarded a Certificate of Registry or BvL. He had the necessary documents self 'manufactured' by doing some creative activities with Belgian documents. That apparently was the French authorities succeed given the impression that a/c was okay."

On September 17, 1999, however, he crashed with this aircraft near Marcq-en-Baroeul Airport, Bondues, Nord-Pas-de-Calais-Picardie region of France (6.1 km north-northeast of Lille, at approximate co ordinates 50°41′14″N, 003°04′33″E)

Sources:

1. https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1999/ph-f990917/htm/ph-f990917.html
2. http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/ME.htm
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marcq-en-Baroeul_Airport