Accident Piper PA-22-135 Tri-Pacer N8875C, Sunday 13 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 September 2020
Time:15:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8875C
MSN: 22-1486
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:2943 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-DZ
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SW of Homer Airport (HOM/PAHO), Homer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Homer Airport, AK (HOM/PAHO)
Destination airport:Homer, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the airplane's initial climb, the engine experienced a total loss of power, and he performed a forced landing on a nearby beach. During the landing, the left wing struck the surface and the pilot lost control of the airplane, which sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage.
The pilot stated that the flight was the first since the airplane had an annual inspection performed, which was about 2 months before the accident. He also reported that there were heavy rain showers at the airport during the previous month, and the airplane had issues with water intrusion in the left fuel tank. The fuel tank cap gaskets had recently been replaced. During the preflight inspection, he sumped all the drains and removed about 1/2 inch of water from the left-wing tank drain.
Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed anomalies in the airframe fuel system. Specifically, the examination noted the presence of corroded fuel tank filler necks, a degraded gasket on the right fuel tank filler neck, and a 3-inch circumferential separation of the left fuel filler neck base from the fuel tank. A fuel sample from the engine carburetor bowl contained a mixture of water and fuel. Engine valve train and drive shaft continuity was established, and no anomalies were observed in the engine cylinders, induction system, and ignition system.
Based on the pilot's statements, the corroded condition of the fuel filler necks, the left fuel tank separation, and the presence of water in the carburetor, it is likely that the total loss of engine power was due to fuel contamination from rainwater intrusion into the fuel system. The pilot either did not completely drain water from the fuel tanks during the preflight inspection or was unable to access trapped water in the fuel tanks.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power during the initial climb due to fuel contamination. Contributing to the accident was the corrosion of the fuel tank filler necks, which resulted in water intrusion into the fuel tanks.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC20LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC20LA093
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8875C

Location