Accident Wheeler Express Auriga S90 C-GEWF, Tuesday 8 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 September 2020
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXPR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wheeler Express Auriga S90
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-GEWF
MSN: 025
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orillia, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orillia, ON
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered AURIGA S 90 amateur built aircraft, was taking off from a private grass strip near Orillia, ON. Tthe pilot was having difficulty controlling the aircraft during the take off roll due to uncommanded pull to the right. The pilot aborted the take off late and was unable to stop the aircraft before the end of the runway. The aircraft struck the fence causing substantial damage to the aircraft. The pilot who, was the sole occupant, was wearing a 4 point seat restraint and was not injured.

Sources:

TSB