Accident Fairey Firefly U.8 WM881, Friday 29 March 1957
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 March 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly U.8
Owner/operator:RAE Llanbedr
Registration: WM881
MSN: F.8936
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cardigan Bay, NW of RAE Llanbedr, near Harlech, Gwynedd -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAE Llanbedr, Gwynedd (EGOD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly U.8 WM881: Ordered from Fairey Aircraft Ltd., Heaton Chapel, Stockport, Cheshire as a Firefly AS.7, but completed as a Firefly U.8 drone, and first flown as such 24/6/1954 at Ringway Airport, Manchester

Placed into short term storage at Fairey Aircraft, Ringway Airport, Manchester from 17/8/1954 until delivered to HMS Nuthatch, RNAS Anthorn RDU, Cumberland 12/10/1954 for further short term storage. Returned to Fairey Aircraft, Ringway Airport, Manchester 19/6/1956 for modifications

First issued for service 18/2/1957 at RAE Llanbedr, near Harlech, Gwynedd. Written off (destroyed) 29/3/1957 when crashed into Cardigan Bay, North West of RAE Llanbedr, near Harlech, Gwynedd after ground control was lost

Formally Struck Off Charge as Cat.ZZ on 3/4/1957

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain,2004 p.299)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WM
3. http://www.historyofwar.org/articles/weapons_fairey_firefly_U8.html
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses_drones.htm