Accident Airbus A321-231 PT-MXA, Monday 6 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 August 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:LATAM Brasil
Registration: PT-MXA
MSN: 3222
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 224
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Choró, CE -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR)
Destination airport:Fortaleza-Pinto Martins Airport, CE (FOR/SBFZ)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Aerodrome (SBBR), Brasília, DF, to Pinto Martins International Aerodrome (SBFZ), Fortaleza, CE, at around 11:50 UTC).
During the descent, a manual flight maneuver was performed to reduce speed, generating a positive load factor of approximately 1.6g.
A flight attendant, who was standing in the galley, suffered a fractured heel and ankle.
The flight continued to its destination, where the landing was carried out without abnormality.
The aircraft was not damaged.
The flight attendant suffered serious injuries and the other occupants of the aircraft were unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA