Accident Fairey Firefly U.8 WM897, Monday 25 March 1957
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 March 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly U.8
Owner/operator:RAE Llanbedr
Registration: WM897
MSN: F.8952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cardigan Bay, 1.5 miles RAE Llanbedr, near Harlech, Gwynedd -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAE Llanbedr, Gwynedd (EGOD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly U.8 WM897: Ordered from Fairey Aircraft Ltd., Heaton Chapel, Stockport, Cheshire as a Firefly AS.7, but completed as a Firefly U.8 drone, and first flown as such 13/9/1955 at Ringway Airport, Manchester

Placed into short term storage at Fairey Aircraft, Ringway Airport, Manchester from 30/9/1955 until delivered to HMS Nuthatch, RNAS Anthorn RDU, Cumberland 27/10/1955 for further short term storage.

First issued for service 29/10/1956 at RAE Llanbedr, near Harlech, Gwynedd. Written off (destroyed) 25/3/1957 when crashed into Cardigan Bay, one-and-a-half miles of RAE Llanbedr, near Harlech, Gwynedd (at a bearing of 345 degrees). According to some sources, Firefly WM897 was expended when it was hit by a gunnery round

Formally Struck Off Charge as Cat.ZZ on 1/4/1957

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain,2004 p.299)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WM
3. http://www.historyofwar.org/articles/weapons_fairey_firefly_U8.html
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses_drones.htm