Mid-air collision Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus cM F-CGLP, Sunday 5 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 September 1999
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus cM
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-CGLP
MSN: 11/431
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Teillon, Peyroules -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFMF
Destination airport:LFMF
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Both gliders had taken off from Fayence, but no radio contact had been established between them. The pilot of the ASW 20 stated he had broadcast some information during the hour of flight which preceded the accident. He stated that at the time of the accident he was flying to the west along Mount Teillon in transition at about 1900 m, at a speed between 110 and 130 kmh. According to him, visibility conditions were good and the sun posed no problems.

The two gliders collided head on, the pilots being unable to see each other well enough in advance to begin to undertake avoidance maneuvers.
The pilot of the ASW 20 was able to keep control of his glider and return to his AD. The nose of this glider was covered with orange paint, had numerous scrape marks and its coating was perforated in several places by the impact. A piece of the left winglet of the Ventus was stuck in the leading edge of its right wing about 2 m from the wing root. The ASW 20 has no paint stripes or adhesive strips designed to improve its visibility.
The Ventus crashed into a steep slope at 1500 m altitude and the pilot did not evacuate the aircraft. The wreckage was spread over 150 m of which about 70 m after the first impact with the ground. The glider was white and had two one-metre long red adhesive strips placed towards the tips of the wings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1999/f-lp990905a/htm/f-lp990905a.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1999/f-lp990905a/pdf/f-lp990905a.pdf