Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus b/16.6 F-CGLG, Sunday 25 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 April 1999
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus b/16.6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-CGLG
MSN: 274
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Montagne d'Aujour -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFMF
Destination airport:LFMF
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Became uncontrollable after entering severe turbulence and a cloud. Pilot bailed out and landed safely with the parachute.
The aircraft crashed to the ground and was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1999/f-lg990425/htm/f-lg990425.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1999/f-lg990425/pdf/f-lg990425.pdf