Accident Embraer EMB-810C PT-RCA, Wednesday 12 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 September 2012
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-810C
Owner/operator:COMPANHIA AGRÍCOLA DO RIBEIRÃO
Registration: PT-RCA
MSN: 810323
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Balsas, MA -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Ribeirão Gonçalves-Fazenda Ribeirão Airport, PI (SSDL)
Destination airport:Balsas-Fazenda São Gabriel Airport, MA (SITJ)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
(SERIPA I) The aircraft took off from Fazenda Ribeirão (SSDL), located in the Municipality of Ribeiro Gonçalvez, PI, at 20:14 (UTC), bound for Fazenda São Gabriel (SITJ), located in the Municipality of Balsas, MA, with a pilot and three passengers on board. On board During the landing procedure at SITJ, the auxiliary gear did not lower and, after unsuccessfully carrying out the procedures provided for lowering by the emergency system, the pilot decided to proceed to the Balsas Aerodrome (SNBS), in the Municipality of Balsas, MA . The landing was carried out with the flaps and gears retracted. The pilot and passengers were unharmed. The aircraft had damage to the fuselage, propellers and engines. There was no damage to third parties.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA/SERIPA I

Location