Accident Neiva EMB-810D PT-VEH, Friday 17 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 August 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva EMB-810D
Owner/operator:
Registration: PT-VEH
MSN: 810640
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Campinas-Amarais Aerodrome (SDAM), SP -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Campinas-Amarais Aerodrome (SDAM), SP
Destination airport:Campinas-Amarais Aerodrome (SDAM), SP
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Amarais Aerodrome (SDAM), located in the city of Campinas, SP, to perform a local flight, with one pilot.
When crossing the threshold for landing, the pilot noticed slight turbulence.
After touching down, with the speed varying between 65kt and 70kt, the aircraft was hit by a gust of wind, swerving toward the left side of the runway.
The pilot tried unsuccessfully to make a correction and the aircraft overshot the side of the runway.
The pilot was unharmed. The aircraft had substantial damage to the landing gear, fuselage and right wing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 May 2020 PT-VEH Private 2 Tietê Airfield, SP (SDET) w/o