Accident Embraer EMB-820C Navajo PP-EHX, Thursday 7 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 August 2008
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-820C Navajo
Owner/operator:Assis Táxi Aéreo LTDA
Registration: PP-EHX
MSN: 820126
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Cerejeiras, RO -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Cacoal-Old Cacoal Airport, RO (SWKK)
Destination airport:Corumbiara-Fazenda Pouso Redondo Airport, RO (SWRL)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Cacoal Aerodrome, RO (SWKK), bound for Fazenda Pouso Redondo Aerodrome, RO (SWRL), at 2:30 pm (UTC), with one pilot and five passengers on board.
The flight was switched to the runway in the city of Cerejeiras, RO. During the run after landing, the pilot applied the brakes, and the right wheel brake did not work, causing the aircraft to lose control and swerve to the left, colliding with a wire fence and stopping on the road along the way. track side.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA FINAL REPORT A - 517/CENIPA/2016