Accident Sukhoi Su-29 PT-ZSS, Sunday 5 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 July 1998
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-29
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PT-ZSS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Campinas-Amarais Aerodrome (SDAM), SP -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:SDAM
Destination airport:SDAM
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The accident occurred during the II Campinas Aeroshow, a festive activity that took place at Amarais Aerodrome (SDAM), located at the city of Campinas.
Although they were not listed to participate in the air show, the owner of the crashed aircraft, accompanied by another pilot, decided to take off in order to make an aerial demonstration, with several acrobatics.
Without any authorization for this purpose, he took off from the runway in the opposite direction to the runway in use, almost colliding with another aircraft that was landing at that moment.
During an acrobatic maneuver, performed at low altitude, the pilot could not complete the acrobatics, colliding with the ground in a very aggressive attitude, at an angle of approximately 60 degrees to the surface.
As a result of the strong impact, the aircraft exploded and was totally consumed by fire.
Argentine pilot and owner Gustavo Arbizu (39) and co-pilot Cap.Av (FAB) Everton Corteletti (36) died on the spot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA
O Estado de S.Paulo 6 July 1998, p24