Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-2 , Wednesday 11 September 1940
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 September 1940
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-2
Owner/operator:6./ZG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 3U+HP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Margate Sands; England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Crécy-en-Ponthieu airfield, France
Destination airport:escort flight - London
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by F/Lt. Baine of 17 Squadron RAF, who was flying a Hawker Hurricane Mk I from RAF Tangmere.

Flugzeugführer / Lt. R. Volck / missing in action
Bordfunker / Ogfr. E. Hofmann / Ysselsteyn cemetery in the Netherlands; grave BC-5-120 / washed up near Cadzand 29 September 1940, buried at Vlissingen

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0843E&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/17_wwII.html