Accident Consolidated B-24 Liberator B Mk VIII KL671, Friday 3 August 1945
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 August 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24 Liberator B Mk VIII
Owner/operator:159 Sqn RAF
Registration: KL671
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bigaing, south of Magwe -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Jessore, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in fierce weather conditions after the airplane was on fire midair. All eight crew members died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.harringtonmuseum.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/Aircraft-lost-on-Allied-Forces-Special-Duty-Operations.pdf
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=23484