Incident Gloster Gladiator Mk II N5720, Thursday 25 April 1940
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 April 1940
Time:c.
Type:Gloster Gladiator Mk II
Owner/operator:263 Sqn RAF
Registration: N5720
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: Frozen lake Lesjaskogsvatnet in Oppland in central southern Norway -   Norway
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The aircraft was destroyed, together with 12 other 263 Sqn. Gladiators, in a Luffwaffe attack on the frozen Lake Lesjaskogsvatnet Air Base, Norway on 25th April 1940. In May during the spring thaw all the wrecks sank to the bottom of the lake.

18 Gloster Gladiators of 263 Squadron, Royal Air Force, were flown off the aircraft carrier HMS Glorious to their new Norwegian operating base on frozen Lake Lesjaskogsvatnet, central Norway on 24th April 1940. 13 were destroyed on the 25th April during the air raid on the lake. The remaining 5 were re-deployed to a new base at Setnesmoen where they crashed or were destroyed by the RAF due to fuel shortage.

Sources:

https://tihlde.org/~ktsorens/flyvrak/lesjaskog.html
http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/gladiator_raf_263.htm
https://www.scribd.com/doc/247836058/Gloster-Gladiator-pdf
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._263_Squadron_RAF